Program

Program 2018

 THURSDAY, October 18.

KL.13.00  “8 years of preparations, 4 years of filming. The birth of “The Ancient Woods”. 

Screening of the film The Ancient Woods followed by a Master Class with the director Mindaugas Survila.

KL.18.00 The The Opening film: The Ancient Woods  (85’EN tekst)
“Sengirė”, Lithuania , 2017.  
directed by : Mindaugas Survila
Nature documentary/Documentary fim 
Opening ceremony: music, refreshments and very god speeches. The director of the film Mindaugas Survila is joining us at the opening and will answer question from the audience.

The musical treat for the opening night- saxaphonist Lukas Zabulionis and percussion player Bart Fermie.

KL.21.00 The man with my face (110’EN tekst)
“Minu näoga onu”. Estonia, 2017.  
directed by: Andres Maimik, Katrin Maimik
Romantic Comedy

FRIDAY, October  19

KL. 19.00 100 Years Together (65’EN tekst)
“100 metų kartu”. Lithuania, 2018.  
directed by: Edita Kabaraitė
Documentary film about the 100 years of Lithuania and its people. 
Director and the photographer are present at the viewing and will present a photo-exhibition from the documentary project. 

KL. 21.00 The Foundation of Criminal Excellence ( 126′ EN tekst)
“Kriminālās ekselences fonds”. Latvia, 2018. 
directed by: Oskars Rupenheits
Criminal Comedy

SATURDAY, October 20

KL. 13.00 Paradise ’89 (90′ NO tekst)
“Paradize’89”. Latvia, 2018. 
directed by: Madara Dišlere
Kids/Family film

KL.14.00 Book presentation
Literature from the three Baltic countries is presented by the authors and publishers 

KL.15.00 The Secret Society of Souptown ( 95’EN tekst)
“Supilina salaselts”, Estonia 2015.
directed by: Margus Paju
Fantasy/Mystery

KL. 17.00 Lithuanian film calassic: Feelings (90′ EN tekst)
“Jausmai”, Lithuania, 1968.
directed by: Algirdas Dausa, Almanas Grikevičius
Existential drama, a war time film

KL. 19.00  The 2nd viewing : The Ancient Woods  (85’EN tekst)
“Sengirė”, Lithuania , 2017.  

directed by : Mindaugas Survila
Nature documentary/Documentary fim 

KL. 21.00 November (90’EN tekst) 
Estonia, 2017. 
directed by: Rainer Sarnet
Drama/Fantasy

SUNDAY 21. Oktober

KL. 14.00 Assorted Animated Films from Lithuania (50′) 


KL. 15.00 Bridges of Time (80’En tekst)
“Laika tilti”, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, 2018. 
directed by: Audrius Stonys, Kristine Briede
Documentary film about the historical importance of film 


KL. 17.00 To Be Continued (85′ EN tekst)
“Turpinajums” , Latvia, 2018. 
directed by: Ivars Seleckis
Documentary film about the lives of 5 children in todays Latvia 

KL. 19.00 Names in marble (95’EN tekst)
“Nimed marmortahvili”, Estonia, 2002.
directed by: Elmo Nuganen
Historical film about Estonias road to freedom 

KL. 21.00 Miracle (91′ EN tekst)
“Stebuklas”, Lithuania, 2017.
directed by: Eglė Vertelytė 

The Ancient Woods; Lithuania , 2017.  
directed by : Mindaugas Survila

 The man with my face;  Estonia, 2017.  
directed by: Andres Maimik, Katrin Maimik

100 Years Together; Lithuania, 2018.  
directed by: Edita Kabaraitė

9
12

"Kriminālās ekselences fonds"

The Foundation of Criminal Excellence; Latvia, 2018. 
directed by: Oskars Rupenheits

"Paradize'89"

Paradise ’89; Latvia, 2018. 
directed by: Madara Dišlere

"Supilina salaselts"

The Secret Society of Souptown; Estonia 2015.
directed by: Margus Paju

17

"Jausmai"

Feelings; Lithuania, 1968.
directed by: Algirdas Dausa, Almanas Grikevičius

26

"Kvėpavimas į marmurą"

November; Estonia, 2017. 
directed by: Rainer Sarnet
 

"Laika tilti"

Bridges of Time; Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, 2018. 
directed by: Audrius Stonys, Kristine Briede

28
29

"Turpinajums"

To Be Continued; Latvia, 2018. 
directed by: Ivars Seleckis

30

"Nimed marmortahvili"

Names in marble; Estonia, 2002.
directed by: Elmo Nuganen

"Stebuklas"

Miracle; Lithuania, 2017.
directed by: Eglė Vertelytė 

31
Close Menu